Officers

Board of Directors

Name Company Phone #
President Chris McLindon Upstream Exploration LLC 504-756-2003
Vice President Robert Rooney Robert N. Rooney Inc 504-460-0319
Secretary Grant E. Black Chevron 985-773-6882
Treasurer Margaret M. McKinney TGS Geological Products and Services 504-524-3450
President-Elect G. Alex Janevski Shell 504-425-6214
Editor Laura C. Sorey 601-421-3352
Director 2018 Brenda E. Reilly 504-430-4240
Director 2019 Jennifer W. Connolly Shell 504-425-6411
Director 2020 David E. Reiter Stone Energy 504-593-3623

Committee

Name Company Phone #
AAPG Delegates William M. Whiting Consultant 504-947-8495
AAPG Student Chapter Austin McGlannan Student - LSU 786-877-2040
AAPG Student Chapter Tushar Bishnoi Tulane University 337-519-0978
AAPG Student Chapter Joshua R. Flathers Student - UNO 504-952-6437
Advertising-Log TBA
Auditing Allan J. Melillo Retired (Chevron) 985-725-1553
Awards Michael N. Fein 504-831-0358
Ballot Margaret M. McKinney TGS Geological Products and Services 504-524-3450
Best Paper Bay Salmeron Chevron 832-854-6431
Entertainment G. Alex Janevski Shell 504-425-6214
Environmental Daisy Pate Pontchartrain Partners
External Affairs TBA
Finance and Investment Margaret M. McKinney TGS Geological Products and Services 504-524-3450
Historical Edward B. Picou Consultant 504-529-5155
Membership/Directory TBA
New Geoscientists Rachel C. Carter Student - UNO
Nominating J. David Cope Reising Natural Resources LLC 504-214-6754
Non-Techinical Education Jim Zotkiewicz Zot Oil 504-799-1648
Office Operations Allan J. Melillo Retired (Chevron) 985-725-1553
Publications Sales Edward B. Picou Consultant 504-529-5155
School Outreach Thomas C. Bergeon Upstream Exploration LLC 504-832-3772
Special Projects TBA

NOGS Log Staff

Name Company Phone #
Editor Laura C. Sorey 601-421-3352
Editor-Elect TBA
Auxiliary NOGA Officers and Directrors
Drill Bits Alfred H. Baker Beacon Exploration, LLC 504-836-2710
Drill Bits Carlo C. Christina Retired (C & R Exploration Inc) 504-835-2383
Drill Bits Kevin J. Trosclair Stone Energy 504-593-3624
Staff Photographer Arthur F. Christensen Shalimar Consulting 985-893-2013
Layout Kristee Brown Creative Graphics & Printing LLC 985-626-5223
Webmaster Charles Miller OCSBBS Website

NOGS Auxiliary

Name Company Phone #
President Margie Conatser 504-469-2496
Vice-President Camille Yeldell 504-835-7467
Secretary Trez Marie Zotkiewicz 504-831-3023
Treasurer Judy Lemarie 504-393-8659
Parliamentarian Alma Dunlap 504-737-2678
Member-at-Large Trudy Corona 504-737-6101
Director 2017-19 Allan J. Melillo Retired (Chevron) 985-725-1553
Director 2017-19 Chris McLindon Upstream Exploration LLC 504-756-2003
Director 2015-17 Alma Dunlap 504-737-2678
Director 2015-17 Jean Jones 504-738-8091

Memorial Foundation Board of Trustees

Name Company Phone #
2017-2018 Chairman Allan J. Melillo Retired (Chevron) 985-725-1553
2017-2018 Secretary Chris McLindon Upstream Exploration LLC 504-756-2003
2017-2018 Trustee Charles W. Holman 504-975-6735
2017-2018 Trustee Alfred H. Baker Beacon Exploration, LLC 504-836-2710
2018-2019 Trustee Kelli A. Hardesty Environmental Resources Management (ERM) 504-846-9245
2018-2019 Trustee William M. Whiting Consultant 504-947-8495
2019-2020 Trustee David E. Reiter Stone Energy 504-593-3623
2018-2019 Trustee TBA

AAPG Delegates

Name Company Phone #
2017 Elizabeth C. McDade 504-887-2145
2017(a) G. Alex Janevski Shell 504-425-6214
2018 Arthur H. Johnson Hydrate Energy International 504-464-6208
2018 William M. Whiting Consultant 504-947-8495
2018(a) David E. Balcer Retired - (Chevron) 985-863-2364
2018(a) Earl W. Cumming Reservoir Frameworks LLC 985-630-6898

Join NOGS

Start enjoying the benefits of NOGS membership by applying online.


Contact Information

Address: Suite 300, 810 Union Street, New Orleans, LA 70112
E-mail: info@nogs.org
Telephone: 504-561-8980
Office Manager: Annette Hudson, annette@nogs.org